(LANDSCAPE, SOOCHOW), 1945 - 47

Important Australian + International Fine Art
Sydney
22 November 2023
11

IAN FAIRWEATHER

(1891 - 1974)

gouache on paper

20.5 x 21.0 cm

AU$15,000 – $20,000
Sold for $39,273 (inc. BP) in Auction 76 - 22 November 2023, Sydney
Provenance

Redfern Gallery, London
The Skinner Collection, Perth, acquired from the above 19 December 1953
Thence by descent
Private collection, Perth

Exhibited

Ian Fairweather, Redfern Gallery, London, 28 October – 20 November 1948, cat. 32
ORIENTing: Ian Fairweather in Western Australian Collections, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, University of Western Australia, Perth, 4 May - 13 July 2013

Literature

Bail, M., Fairweather, Murdoch Books, Sydney, 2009, cat. 65, pl. 55, pp. 52, 71, 80 (illus.), 120, 249
Snell, T. et al., ORIENTing: Ian Fairweather in Western Australian Collections, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, University of Western Australia, Perth, 2013, fig. 15, pp. 12, 73 (illus.), 100